Solved

Active Directory Passwords set to expire in 7 days, but not getting a warning message.

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

We have a problem with our AD 2003 domain.

Our AD passwords are due to expire in 7 days, but we are not getting a warning message for the account when we logon to our Windows 7 machines.

Any help greatly appreciated on what I can look at to see what is going on, and what should be set in Active Directory from a group policy point of view.

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperCentury earned 250 total points
ID: 35011609
Log into the Domain Controller and look under Administrative Tools, Local Security Policies.
Expand Local Policies, and Security Options...make sure your Prompt user to change password option is configured along with other required password selections.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 250 total points
ID: 35011922
I'd start by checking the group policy is applying to the users/computers you intend.
Use the Group Policy Results wizard from GP management on the server or use gpresult/exe on the clients.
If the user doesnt have that particular GPO applied you've found your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 35195731
Thanks guys, sorry about the belated response.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now