Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arcserv R15 Backup System - Migration to Tape

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My Migration from VTL to Physical tape failed in the past due to tape drive issues and now every time I rerun a past migration job it asks for a tape that I cannot find due to it probably being erased. Is there a way to run Migration jobs to a blank or usable tape in Arcserv R15? i have to get the data off VTL to the physical tape. The server is Windows 2003, SP2
0
Comment
Question by:Darrell Kirby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35016309
Let's check the options you have set for the media.

-edit the job
-click on options
-click on the media tab
-media should be set to "same media, blank media or any media"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 35020317
I had already done this. I decided to use the Tapcopy command to migrate VTL to tape.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 800 total points
ID: 35020448
What is the error code?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1200 total points
ID: 35032532
I don't know for sure but would have thought the migration job would have used a blank tape as long as it was in the same group. I'm accepting that by "blank" the tape was either erased or new so that it showed up as Blank Media. Anyways you got the solution with tapecopy.exe.
0