Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall and Phone RDP

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,
I am the administrator for the Hotel Sax Chicago.
I purchased an RPD program knowing that it would be a bit of a hassle setting this up but I believe I can get it figured out with a bit of your help. This may be just a port redirection from what it seems like but I could be wrong. I was hoping that you could take a look at my Visio of our network and give me some tips here. I have the Firebox X Edge Firewall which does all the typical Firewall port redirection, etc. I was thinking another way around this is possibly a VPN for the droid but if I can get around it with doing the port forwarding then I’ll do that because I don’t know if there is a Firebox VPN for the droid.
In the Diagram you will see two separate networks. XO Communications and CEBeyond. Nevermind the DSLA, that’s just for redundancy and the Elfique box in the middle is just a load balancer that doesn’t have any filtering at all. I’m trying to rdp from the Cloud to the IT manager computer.
I hope that’s enough information. I read through the article in support at xtralogic Remote Desktop Client version 2.6.0 and here is what I have come up with, please let me know if I need to make changes.

Create a port forward rule for 10.189.2.77 that would read as such
TCP 55000 -> 10.189.2.77:3389
Wan address -> 69.199.175.163

Thank you for any help. Let me know if you have any qustions.

Ben

Hotel-Sax-Internet.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bthompson34
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35015962
Hi,

Have you considered running something like TeamViewer on your Manager computer and then connecting to it via your Android phone? No Port forwarding required etc. However, there is a cost involved:

www.teamviewer.com

Crossloop is a much cheaper option with an Android client ($19.50 per year subscription)

http://www.crossloop.com/mktg/learnmore_remote_access?src=compare

I believe the Firebox supports IPSEC VPNs so the inbuilt client should work. This video might help:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RvInzznrhYs

With regards to RDP, I suspect that basic port forwarding is opening a vulnerability to your network, especially as this is going to a network management workstation? I would suggest that you MUST use a VPN at the very least? I doubt that the RPD client on Android supports later features such as strong encryption , Network Level Authentication etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bthompson34
ID: 35019664
I'm going to take a look at the video and see what I can come up with. I like the IPSEC VPN option so thank you. I'll let you know if I run into any problems.
B
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35023302
Perhaps off-topic but check this product : http://www.roveit.com/products/features.aspx
0