Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USE MS ACCESS TO LINK TO MDF FILE NOT ON A SQL SERVER

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I HAVE A MDF FILE THAT WAS EXTRACTED FROM A SQL SERVER DATABASE & IS COPIED TO MY LOCAL HARD DRIVE.  I TRYING TO ACCESS/LINK TO THE DATA IN THE MDF FILE VIA MS ACCESS.  THE  MDF FILE CONTAINS 13.8 MILLION RECORDS & IS 3.5 GIG IN SIZE
0
Comment
Question by:GGORKA
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 35015306
Sorry not possible

You are going to have to open the .MDF with SQL Server. The .MDF and .LDF file formats are specific to SQL Server.

You can still download a free versions of SQL Server express from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 35015935
Not 2000 - 2GB max. Newer OK.

SQL Server 2000 (MSDE) 2 GB is Max DB Size Limit
SQL Server 2005 (Express) 4 GB is Max DB Size Limit
SQL Server 2008 (Express) 4 GB is Max DB Size Limit
SQL Server 2008 R2 (Express) 10 GB is Max DB Size Limit

Chris B
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Wight earned 1500 total points
ID: 35016931
As the others have mentioned, you can download the free version of SQL express here:
http://www.microsoft.com/express/Database/

Once it is installed locally you can connect to it and manage it using the same SQL Management Studio tools you use to manage the server version of SQL or use the free management tools that come with the download.  Once you connect to the loacl SQL express instance, you should be able to attach your MDF file as a local copy of the database and then access the data locally from MS Access the same way you would the production data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GGORKA
ID: 35284661
Answer was good but needed just a little more granulartiy to be an A
0