?
Solved

Server ActiveSync  Event ID: 3005 status code: 500

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a SBS 2003 server that is generating hundreds of event logs (see below) a day...

I have seached the web looking for an answer to no avail..  I have tried  KB883380 and double checked the Virtual directory, directory security and  SSL settings on this server and still no success.  Any assistance you can provide on this would be GREATLY appreciated.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Server ActiveSync
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3005
Date:            3/1/2011
Time:            1:15:50 PM
User:            CORPXXX\jack
Computer:      CORPXXXX
Description:
Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: [corpxxxx.Corpxxx.local] User: [jack@corpxxx.comv] HTTP status code: [500]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly.

0
Comment
Question by:CMIT_ChiNorth
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35011599
Is activesync working for your users?  Most of these errors can be ignored.

Alan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35011612
My guess is you didn't run a wizard at some spot when you should have since SBS basically requires wizards.

Did you check out this patch: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926144

Did you read this? http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/656570.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 35012563
Is Exchange ActiveSync working i.e. are mobile devices able to sync with exchange serveR?

Which antivirus do you have on the Exchange ServeR? Can we disable it (msconfig) and restart the machine once to check if it is causing a conflict? If NO, then check for Antivirus exclusions as per Overview of Exchange Server 2003 and antivirus software

-LLL
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMIT_ChiNorth
ID: 35017286
alanhardisty - Yes, most of the mobile user are receiving emails, so exchange activesync is working.
The mobile user who is not able to sync at all can access his mailbox on his phone using OWA.

BCipollone - We are performing maintenance on the server tomorrow night, so we will install the hot fix then...   And we have read through 656570.htm.

lastlostlast - Our antivirus is Symantec Corporate Edition 8.1, we will disable and restart...

Thanks again for your assistance

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017570
Have you tried setting up the problem user on a known good working mobile phone that syncs with another account happily?  if not - please can you try.

Have you seen my article about Activesync on Exchange 2003?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Does the user have the Inherited Permissions selected as detailed in my other article which is for Exchange 2007 / 2010 but applies to 2003 also?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360745
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0