Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wildcard in String

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I want to write some code in an on exit event procedure that if my field "Job" has an ending of NCR it will change a check box "Closed" to true. I know the * can be used but I'm confused how to call it out. Something like this:

If Me.Job = Me.[Job] "*NCR" Then Me.Closed = True

Any help is always appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:NuclearOil
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35011715
If right(Me.Job.Text, 3) = "NCR"
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011717
if right(me.job,3)="NCR" then me.closed=true
0