[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

todo on ipad and macbook pro

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an ipad and and macbook pro.  On my mac, I can do to-do notes whereas on my ipad it does not appear to have that feature.   First off, is that true or is it something I can enable on my ipad?  Second, if not, does anyone recommend a product that can work on both ipad and macbook pro that also has sync feature built into to-do feature.  So, if I set a to-do note on either my ipad or macbook pro, it syncs to both computers.
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 35011801
Hi COwebmaster,

There isn't a built-in todo list on the iPad and as far as I know the only way to achieve a synch is to use an app that supports it, like Appigo Todo:

http://www.tipb.com/2010/05/12/give-appigo-todo-ipad-brings-task-management-big-screen/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MISOperations
MISOperations earned 664 total points
ID: 35011805
The notes application on the ipad will sync with your mac once it's connect to it through itunes.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35012210
Notes synch, but the special to-do list type doesn't (AFAIK).
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Assisted Solution

by:dexmach
dexmach earned 668 total points
ID: 35014000
I use imexchange2 for all the things the iPad does not do in outlook.

I would recommend Evernote. It wirelessly syncs notes between any computer you have it on. Also it makes check lists. Allows you to record notes and take pics too.  BTW it is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35014432
hi everyone.  I downloaded Appigo app onto my ipad.  However, on my mac, I can create a to-do from an email I receive so that when I open my to-do on my mac, I see both the to-do and and email.  Using the Appigo app, I use todo online to sync the to-dos, however, when I open the to-do within my appigo app on my ipad, I only see the to-do and not the full email.  How can I make that work?

Will notes make the whole email show up in my Appigo app on my ipad instead of to-dos?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35838637
Thanks!
0