Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

td border width

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a way to set the td border width to 300px and border-color:#ffffff
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlanNMMX
ID: 35011704
Hi, try the following in your CSS file.
td {
  border: 300px solid #FFF;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 35011711
This is hoe it's done.
What do you want to achieve?
<style type="text/css">
<!--
td {
	border-top-width: 300px;
	border-right-width: 300px;
	border-bottom-width: 300px;
	border-left-width: 300px;
	border-top-color: #ffffff;
	border-right-color: #ffffff;
	border-bottom-color: #ffffff;
	border-left-color: #ffffff;
}
-->
</style>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35011725
is there a way to do this in the td tag
because I only want to use it once and dont want it to overwrite my existing td tag
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AlanNMMX earned 1400 total points
ID: 35011787
Yes you can create a class and apply that only to selected td elements.
td.special {
  border: 300px solid #FFF;
}

Open in new window

<table>
  <tr>
    <th>Month</th>
    <th>Savings</th>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>January</td>
    <td class="special">$100</td>
  </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35012137
thanks
0