Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Great Plains - account locked

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are using GP 8 with a national accounts module from PA.  When we try to apply payment from a parent account we get an error message that reads:

XXXXX-XXX-XXX is being accessed by another user, please choose another Parent/CustomerID

even though no one else is using the account.  Has anyone seen this issue before?  Any idea how to free up the locked account?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:baytowel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35011845
The first thing I would try is to reboot your SQL server that hosts the Dynamics DB.  Prior to that you could ask that everyone quit Dynamics and see if someone inadvertently had that account record locked.

-mitch
0
 

Author Comment

by:baytowel
ID: 35012076
We tried that to no avail.  The entire system was down for maintenance last weekend but the account did not release.  Could there be a table somewhere that lists which accounts are locked that needs to be cleared?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012097
National Accounts is from AR. Try deleting the following tables:

SY00801 from Dynamics
Sy00800 from Dynamics
Dex_Locks from tempdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baytowel
ID: 35017386
Thanks!  SY00800 had the records we were looking for.
0