Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Infoview (Crystal Reports Server 2008) - Use infoview over the internet

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,

I have a Infoview (Crystal Reports Server 2008) install , running on windows server 2003,

I use it for reporting inhouse (on the lan). anyone can access it that is on the network.

What i am looking to do now is to set  it up so as i can access infoview over the internet.

How do i go about doing this?  if indeed it can even be done.

0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 35011938
I believe there is a licensing issue that needs to be addressed.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1600 total points
ID: 35014327
You may indeed have licensing issues if you're allowing external users (not employees of your company) to access your system. I'd double-check your licensing agree to be sure.

That being said, you have a number of options:

1) Put the web server in a DMZ and force external users to go through it.  Since you're using Crystal Reports Server, it's probably safe to assume you don't have the web server installed separately (most companies don't, since it's a single server product).  You'd need to install and configure a web server separately and then configure Crystal Reports server to use it.  That can be a little tricky, since the Crystal Reports server doesn't let you install components separately.

2) Open up a port on your firewall so users can access Infoview directly.  This is not a very secure method, however.

3) Force users to authenticate through a VPN, after which they should be able to see network resources as if they were logged in locally

4)  Use some sort of remote access framework like Citrix Metaframe

6)  Allow users to remote desktop into a dedicated machine and then access infoview from that machine..

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 35015232
Thanks Guy's,

So a VPN connection also requires the remote licencing also ( Infoview doesn't work over VPN's currently even if i remote destop).

So i'm not licensed more that likely.

0