Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS Package

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am new to using SSIS and i am tasked with creating a flat file that includes a header, detail and footer.

I have a SQL Stored proc that i am using and a SSIS package that i have started to read the stored proc and output a flat file.
I need help mostly on the formatting portion in the stored proc and the data flow/derived columns section.

Does someone know of an existing tutorial that helps when creating space/fixed width delimeted files in SSIS?

Attached is a sample file what the flat file should look like.
FLATFILESAMPLE.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:MoreThanDoubled
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35015399
Hi,

Does this help?

http://ctrlshiftb.wordpress.com/2009/11/27/using-ssis-to-export-a-fixed-width-flat-file/

As you need a header, body and footer. You would do this by having three seperate point at which it was sent out to the files. You just need to ensure the body & footer section are set to append rather than overwrite.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 35015641
It should be possible using the Script component as a destination.  Have a look at the following: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms135939%28v=SQL.100%29.aspx

There's an example at the bottom on how to create a flat file destination.
0