[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Sharepoint 3 homepage error

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a WSS 3.0 site collection with many sites. All the subsites are working fine, but I get I an error when I try to access the root site. We have not modified or add  anything. This is just a collection of team sites. Bellow is the error I am getting.

An error occurred during the processing of . Unknown server tag 'SharePoint:DelegateControl'.

I have restarted the server and IIS services....

Any thoughts???
0
Comment
Question by:MetraTechIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35013414
You are sure no one has edited this site in SharePoint Designer or anythign?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35014276
Looks like the page is detached from master page, Open sharepoint designer and make sure it is not checked out and detached form the master page.

You can restore the last backup if not much changes happened, If you maintain version history for pages, even better

Sharepoint designer should give you clear idea of what is missing on the page when you open this in designer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35014994
hi author,
go to site collection url/_layouts/settings.aspx.
then go to master page gallary,
(i assume default.master is your master page)
check out  default .master page
go to its version history.
restore one of the ones.
checkin.
approve.

your site will start working.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MetraTechIT
ID: 35020088
Still does not work. I followed all your instructions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35020119
You could try this as a last resort:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832811
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35024685
hi author,
please share the exact problem where you stucked up..
0
 

Author Comment

by:MetraTechIT
ID: 35031230
I was able to get the page to laod, but Now I get this error...

The page has controls that require a Master Page reference, but none is specified.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35031269
Is Thuthis after you reset yo the definition?  If so, now set the master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MetraTechIT
ID: 35036584
Here is a screenshot of the error.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35038547
0