[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services internal error

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Recieved this error and wondering if anyone has an insight into a solution:

 
An internal error occurred on the report server. See the error log for more details. (rsInternalError) Get Online Help  Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.ReportingServices.RdlObjectModel, Version=10.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=89845dcd8080cc91' or one of its dependencies. Access is denied.
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:tantradude
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 35016259
Confirm that you SQL Reporting Services Service account have sufficient permissions.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020016
Definitely ensure your SSRS account is adequate privileges, but you may also need to take a look at the web layer authentication.  See here:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlreportingservices/thread/db19c566-f876-4fb1-8bd2-f73449ae3531

Near the bottom you will see some suggested fixes.
0