Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cisco UC540 monitor fxo lines status on every phone

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, I'm new on phone systems. I installed cisco uc540fxo and spa525g and spa504g's in PBX mode. Everything works good. But i need to monitor all fxo lines which is used or vacant on the phones and I need to take a line when I press that button without pressing 9 everytime. Is it possible to do?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brightentech
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013427
Not possible or even feasible. Since it is all "virtual" from the UC perspective there is no way to seize a specific fxo line just by picking up an extension, or pressing that extension button. The whole idea is to be able to pool the available fxo lines into a group that can be used/shared by any and all phones.
The closest you might come is to assign each FXO port to PLAR a specific extention number, and have all extension numbers as line appearances on all phones. You can see which line is busy, but this only works if the call was inbound, not outbound. Sorta defeats the whole purpose of VoIP though..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37049243
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0