Solved

How to replace all paragraphs with line break

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Word 2007 (Windows), how do I replace all paragraphs with single line breaks?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35012204
You want just lines between each paragraph?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35012211
If that is the case, in the space after the paragraph hold the key that makes ----- as it goes across the page, then press enter.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:blakogre
blakogre earned 400 total points
ID: 35012227
Open the Doc.  Hit Ctrl-H.  Click "More"

A paragraph break is ^m -- put that in "find"

A manual line break is ^l (lowercase L) -- put that in Replace, and then choose replace or replace all.

Hit "Special" at the bottom of this window to find out the codes (^m, ^l, etc)

Good luck!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 35012286
@blakogre:

Apparently this isn't doing anything as there are no matches.  Paragraph is actually ^v, according to the Special button.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35012316
Mine works perfectly...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
blakogre earned 400 total points
ID: 35012438
^p is paragraph mark.  ^v is paragraph character.  ^l is line break -- see which your document contains and which you are trying to eliminate by searching for each individually.

Alternately -- is it a document you can post here?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blakogre
ID: 35012507
You can click the Paragraph symbol to show marks.
You can click the Microsoft button, then Word Options (at bottom), then select Display to see some and turn display on/off.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35012694
By 'Paragraph symbol',  blakogre is referring to the Show/Hide button with a pilcrow character (¶). This toggles the display of the formatting characters which will not appear in the print.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 35012889
In MS Word
the paragraph mark is ^p
The line break is ^l
Change Paragraphs.doc lines.doc
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 35012914
Please note: There is a difference between the paragraph mark - ctrl-p (when you press enter) and the paragraph character (¶¶¶¶¶¶¶ - ctrl-v)
0