?
Solved

setup citrix online plugin server for all users

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have over 40 computers that I have cirix online plugin installed on and each computer has multiple users on it. Is there a way to set the server for everyone instead of having to have every user logon so that I can set it for them?

Can I do this with the existing install or will I haft to reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:gail888
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jvr006 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012659
You can set "ServerURL" under the following key on each machine.

HKLM\Software\Citrix\PNAgent
HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Citrix\PNAgent

http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx112674
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sleetish
ID: 35012776
What you need to do is login to the machine with a user account, set the server in the Online Plug-in. Log out and log in as an Administrator, Right Click My computer -> Properties -> Advanced tab and select the Settings Button under "User profiles" Select the User Profile you set up previously and click 'Copy To.." Browse to 'Default user' and apply.

After that, delete all user profiles from the machine. As the users logon, they will get a profile with the correct settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gail888
ID: 35022975
This is exactly what I needed, Thank you!
0