[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I get what hashmap maps to in Perl ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
In Perl when I do:

print($ssc);

Open in new window


I get the following:

HASH(0x1422640)

Open in new window


How can I get exactly what it writes there?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35012207
What exactly has this to do with Java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35012260
You are right. Nothing related with Java. But maybe only related with hashmap knowledge in general.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012325
have a browse thru here
http://perlmonks.org/?node_id=471590
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35012377
great,

thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35012689
I have a followup question on this issue:

In my PERL code the following line :

print Dumper $ssc->{'myStates'};

Open in new window


returns:

$VAR1 = [
          bless( {
                   'priority' => 'Unset',
                   'owner' => 'Unassigned',
                   'required' => 'ABCD',
                   'status' => 'Completed',
                 }, 'gState' )
        ];

Open in new window


How can I extract the 'status' from this output in Perl?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 35012845
print $ssc->{myStates}[0]{status};

If you have more than one instance of gState, you'll need to loop over the items (or something similar) to get all of the status.
0