Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving users from one OU to another OU in a Windows 2008 Active Directory Environment

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for best practices in moving users from one OU to another OU. These users have 10 groups assigned to them and 2 group policies.
This is for a 2008 AD environment.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperCentury earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012247
All user attributes (including groups will stay when you move the user to a new OU in the same domain. As for the GPO, just make sure the 2 policies are assigned to the news in the new OU.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012320
Group policies are tied to an OU and affect the contents of the OU.
You must be aware that moving users to a new OU will take them out of context for the group policy that was applied to the other OU.
You can either create a new policy for the new OU or LINK the other policy to this OU as well.
0