[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to retrieve assembly fullname Parameter name: assemblyPath

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am adding reference of an existing assembly (assembly1.dll developed in house) to a Web site project. Environment is Windows 7, VS2010. Target platform is 32-bit, target framework is .Net 2.0

Getting the following error:

A reference to 'c:\source\project1\assemblies\assembly1.dll' could not be added. Unable to retrieve assembly fullname
Parameter name: assemblyPath

Please let me know if you have any suggestions, thoughts?

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:dilip_srivastav
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Wagner earned 2000 total points
ID: 35134359
Are you sure what you're trying to add a reference to is actually an assembly and not a C/C++ DLL?

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/netfxbcl/thread/f6943233-3a7a-4179-a577-3dbb66beede7

Simplest way to find out would be to try to load the assembly using ildasm and see what it tells you.

Also, is it actually an assembly or just a module? It would be rare, but you can create modules in .NET that have no manifest information. The modules are then combined into an assembly at a later point.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35913606
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0