Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Setting a Report Header label value

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a report that is based on a Query.  I have a separate table that contains the Page header labels I want to use.  How can I query the separate table (not related to the content of the report) to set the Caption value of the label?
0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012374
Use DLookup() as the Control Source for a textbox (instead of label):

=DLookup("[YourFieldName]","YourTableName")

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35012378
how are the label information stored in the table? does it have id to distinguish them from each other?

post sample data...

you can create a function to get the correct label,
by passing a parameter to the function
0