Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Recover Model Full Vs Bulk Insert?

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What are the major differences advantages and disadvantages between Full Vs. Bulk Insert Recovery model for SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Forefront_Data_Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012426
This article talks about some of the advantages/disadvantages:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189275%28v=SQL.100%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012479
if you have some huge tables which has to be reindexed, on Full recovery model , this will generate huge log which will be an issue if you have disk space issues; with bulk logged model, this space consumpption is negligible.
0