Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET SQL insert error with primary key field

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using an InsertCommand to insert into my data table, but when the form gets submitted, I get the following error:

"System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Implicit conversion from data type sql_variant to uniqueidentifier is not allowed. Use the CONVERT function to run this query." -- The pers_personid field below is type "UniqueIdentifier" and is set as the primary key.  

My InsertCommand:

InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [tblDCPersonTest] ([pers_firstname], [pers_middlename], [pers_lastname], [pers_ssn], [pers_dob], [pers_phonehome], [pers_phonework], [pers_personid]) VALUES (@pers_firstname, @pers_middlename, @pers_lastname, @pers_ssn, @pers_dob, @pers_phonehome, @pers_phonework, @pers_personid)"



How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 664 total points
ID: 35012477
change it to

InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [tblDCPersonTest] ([pers_firstname], [pers_middlename], [pers_lastname], [pers_ssn], [pers_dob], [pers_phonehome], [pers_phonework], [pers_personid]) VALUES (@pers_firstname, @pers_middlename, @pers_lastname, @pers_ssn, @pers_dob, @pers_phonehome, @pers_phonework, CONVERT(uniqueidentifier,@pers_personid))"
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 668 total points
ID: 35012593

How are you creating your unique identifier, you can just use NEWID() instead of passign the @pers_personid variable
InsertCommand="INSERT INTO [tblDCPersonTest] ([pers_firstname], [pers_middlename], [pers_lastname], [pers_ssn], [pers_dob], [pers_phonehome], [pers_phonework], [pers_personid]) VALUES (@pers_firstname, @pers_middlename, @pers_lastname, @pers_ssn, @pers_dob, @pers_phonehome, @pers_phonework, NEWID())"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 35012605
Ok, did that.   Now I get

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'pers_personid', table 'tblDCPersonTest'; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails.

Did I set my primary key to be the wrong data type?   I just want it to start at 1 and increment automatically when a record is inserted.  
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 35012636
Yes uniqueidentifiers are guids, you should be using an integer column with identity insert set to on and then you won't need to pass in your id as it will be created automatically on insert
0