?
Solved

is there a <p> height

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
want to set all p to same height
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012599
no but there's line-height which may do want you want or setting margin-top or margin-bottom sometimes gives better results
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35012621
there is "line-height: **pt"

however, a P tag will automatically wrap text to boundary width so if you have one word too many, it will wrap to a new line, that will then make your paragraphs uneven heights.

To help combat this you may need to add "word-spacing:*pt" parameters in for each paragraph depending on their wrapping.

...
short of that, i'm all out of ideas
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35012643
Your <p> height will be determined by the pitch and kern of the font. You can set:


.p
{
  margin-left: 10px;
  margin-right: 10px;
  margin-top: 30px;
  margin-bottom: 30px;
}

Open in new window


If your margins are all 10 px then change your .p to this:

.p
{
  margin: 10px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35012658
I think there is even spacing you can apply. CSS is extremely powerful find this on the web shouldn't take you a monumental effort.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35031705
first answer of no
0