?
Solved

Multiple shared contact lists

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When our user opens the contacts view in Outlook 2010 w/ Exchange 2010, she's seeings multiple shared contact lists.  They want a single shared contact list in exchange public folders, but it looks like everyone has their own "shared contacts".
I've checked the item count & each is different.
What's this about?
again, she can see an item in public folders called, "Shared contacts", but when she goes to the contacts view, she's seeing multiple shared contacts lists that she doesn't have edit rights to. Why would there be more than one of these appearing?

Here's what she's seeing:
 Multiple Shared Contacts
0
Comment
Question by:bryanchandler
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhirchauhan3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35016191
This list is just a history of the contacts she may have opened in the past.
You can see their names of the people whose contacts she was sharing at some point in time.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35017036

so when you choose "shared contacts (3644)- David" (and others too), right-click and delete the same
Are you able to delete the same or getting any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryanchandler
ID: 35018274
So I can understand better; This is not showing that each users has a separate "shared contacts" that appears in public folders, but it's displaying the other user's contacts they have access and calling it "shared contacts" in this view?
(Gee, thank M$ for making things clear to the common user!)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35018764
The ideal way to do this is to create a new public folder in Exchange, called Company Contacts, make sure you choose type Contacts

Then assign permissions to that folder as needed.   By default everyone should have Author permissions, or you can remove the default permissions and create your own, user by user or group by group   By default that folder is available as an Outlook Address book
0