Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need an excel formula

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK guys, last one for the day...

I am needing a formula that will look at two criteria instead of 1. I got this one earlier from Barryhoudini, but I need to add another criteria to it that I am not getting to work.

=(C6="Closed")+0

I need it to include "Closed" and "Complete - Successful"
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012496
=(OR(C6="Closed",C6="Complete - Successful"))+0

Kevin
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 35012510
=(C6="Closed")+(C6="Complete - Successful")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 35012910
Works great!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moznmar
ID: 35012970
If you want either "Closed" or "Complete-Successful", then use zorvek's solution:

=(OR(C6="Closed",C6="Complete - Successful"))+0

The suggestion provided by cyberwiki will work if you want to require C6 to contain both "Closed" and "Complete-Successful".
0