Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If statement and between

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts, I need to test if D142 is between I18 and J18.  If so, then return 250 otherwise 0.
is this the correct way to write it?  I am not getting the correct answer.
=IF(I18<$D142<J18,250,0)
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012520
=IF(AND($D142>I18,$D142<J18),250,0)

Kevin
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 35012523
=IF(AND(I18<$D142,$D142<J18),250,0)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 35012531
And because you said "between"

=IF(AND(I18<=$D142,$D142<=J18),250,0)
0