Solved

blackberry and exchange server 2010 sync

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm using Exchange 2010 and have a handful of blackberry users with personal bb accounts that want to sync wirelessly with Exchange for calendar and contacts.

I dont want to install BES express as there is only a handful of users. I've been looking at 'notifysync' for blackberry which says it will do what I'm looking for.

Does anyone have any experience with this product or can you recommend another tried and trusted solution?

many thanks


0
Comment
Question by:nibby
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35012616
BIS is usually offered by the service provider as a service to recieve exchange e-mail on blackberrys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 35012629
Yes I can connect to Exchange Server with the BB to receive email it's the calendar and contacts that wont sync.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TAWpower
ID: 35012642
Before we installed BES we used BlackBerry Internet Services and configured access through the provider's (Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile, etc.) BlackBerry site. This works very well, but does not give you the near instant synchronization that BES does. All users with data access should have BIS access already.

Hope this helps...
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 35012698
Thanks. Does that allow you to sync calander & contacts with Exchange?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TAWpower
ID: 35012757
Yes it does.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TAWpower earned 500 total points
ID: 35012792
Ooops... No it doesn't. We had to use desktop sync for that using BlackBerry Desktop. Sorry for the slip.

Here is a list of providers and their config pages for BIS.

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Curve-BlackBerry-8300/How-to-setup-BIS-accounts/m-p/49729
0
 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 35012881
Ok thanks. I was trying to give people the option to not use the bb desktop software to sync but allow them to wirelessly sync.

The solution re 'notifysync' seems to look ok but I was curious to knkow if anyone has had any experience with it before I give it a try?
0