Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-12
to push out Group Policies to windows 7 users do you need to be on Windows Server 2008 with 2008 Active Directory
0
Comment
Question by:robertmayhue_iii
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
Comment Utility
Yes, Group Policies come from a domain controller.

Many of the similar settings can be applied locally via the machine settings but if you want to do it centrally you will need Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertmayhue_iii
Comment Utility
does it have to be 2008 Active Directory
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No.
   You can utilize the local group policy of the machines.   However, 'pushing' to them is something that may need to be worked on.  Are they logging in locally or is there a different method of logon (netware, etc)?

   You can set up a login script local to every machine and have that direct them to a fileshare on the workgroup with the most current instructions.  That could purpose as your 'push' at login and then you can update local policies with that file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itGUYone
Comment Utility
Actually Win 7 group policy requires Server 2008 R2 for full compatability
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
Comment Utility
The answer is not no and it is not yes either.

A lot of the 2003 GPO will publish to a Win 7 machine, but a lot of the scripting will fail because of the change in permission settings in Win7.  

2008 will completely work with 7 however you would do away with scripting completely and use GPP for printer pushing and configuration

If you still have XP in the 08 domain you would also need to deploy the GPP update to XP.  I forget the exact KB number for it but it is easy to find.

0
 

Author Comment

by:robertmayhue_iii
Comment Utility
We currently have Windows 2003 Server, so in order to push these out centrally we have to upgrade to 2008.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
Comment Utility
A lot of the settings in 2003 domain will apply to Windows 7 machines...but some of the newer features will require 08.

Here is a reference that shows the group policy settings based on the different versions

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=18c90c80-8b0a-4906-a4f5-ff24cc2030fb&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robertmayhue_iii
Comment Utility
We will try this
0