Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

decrypting web.config

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My web server is Windows2008 x86
I am trying to decrypt web.config file on my IIS server with following command line.
________________________________________________________________________
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -pdf "connectionStrings" -app c:\inetpub\wwwroot\MyApp
_________________________________________________________________________

I am getting following error on the command prompt.  What's wrong here ?
webconfig-decrypt-error.GIF
0
Comment
Question by:vu3lmg
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 35013539
Hi,

To decrypt the connectionStrings section specifying a physical path to your application's configuration file, use the -
pdf switch as shown here.

aspnet_regiis -pdf "connectionStrings" c:\inetpub\wwwroot\MyApp

The -app switch specifies your Web application's virtual path; for example, "/site/MyApp".

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumaraswamy R earned 2000 total points
ID: 35014668
IH

aspnet_regiis -pd "connectionStrings" -app "/MyApplication"

aspnet_regiis -pd "system.web/machineKey" -app "/MyApplication"


example
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -pd "connectionStrings" "C:\Projects\<project name>"


More info
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dtkwfdky.aspx
0