Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to force all network users to change password during next login in SBS 2008 ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

- we have SBS 2008 server, which is our AD & Email Server.

- there are around 40 network users

How can I force all the network users to change there passwords during the next login ?

1) Is there a simple way of doing it, using single script ? If YES  how ?

2)  Sometimes I have seen if its through policy, then it might take some time to update all
     the PC's.  Can I force this policy/script from the server for it to be effective during the next
    login for the network user ?

0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 750 total points
ID: 35012683
Goto:
   windows SBS console
     select Users and Groups
        On the right hand side it says:
               Change Password Policies
Make a change to anything.
   apply the change and the ALL passwords are required to be changed at next login.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35012702
you can enforce you GP with the command gpupdate.exe
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 750 total points
ID: 35012707
Sorry forgot to mention... You need to make a change  Apply it, then you can revert back.  as long as you make a more trenuous change it forces it to reset.

If both items in password requirements are selected.  Just move the requirement for the password length up 1 character.  Apply.
   Then you can drop it back down and Apply.
The first change will force all users to have to change passwords.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 750 total points
ID: 35012765
In the SBS console, under users/groups. Choose change password policies. It will mark all non-admin accounts to must change password on next logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 35012822

 Is there a way to change the "local Administrator" passwords of all the computers in the network from the SBS 2008 server ?

Right now all the local administrator for all the PC's have one same password.

I wanted to change all of them from the SBS 2008 console, if YES how ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 750 total points
ID: 35012876
I've used this program named Domain Password Changer in the past. I will change the local administrator passwords of all domain joined computers. I've had it for years. I think it still works. However the original web site for it is no longer up. The filename is dcpc.exe. If you e-mail me at mattm AT connectexitc.com. I'd be happy to send you a copy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 35017130
Thanks
0