Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Valid Email going straight to Junk Mail Folder

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this weird situation in outlook where my received email constantly ends up in the junk mail.  Even users from within my domain.  Not sure what to do here.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:reecreatr
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35012741
What version of Outlook?  Have you looked at your junk email filter settings in Outlook?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012843
From your Tags, it appears we're discussing Outlook 2007. Is this happening with all of your email, or only certain messages? Have you recently moved to Office 2007 from a different version? Do you have any rules set up that may apply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reecreatr
ID: 35012930
2007, it's a new PC for starters.  
The weird thing is that it happens sporatically.
I do have rules that deliver certain email to the junk mail folder, but the ones in question aren't part of these rules.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:racastillojr
racastillojr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35013608
Open the junk folder, select the email that is valid, right click the message, point to junk email, the select add sender to safe senders list.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 35013637
Also, try changing the junk email options.

Select the junk email folder, select the actions tab, point to Junk Email then select Junk Email option.

Maybe you have the junk email option set on high. Set it to low and see if it continues to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reecreatr
ID: 35022863
Okay this is what I noticed,
So far, all the email that is going to the junk mail that is valid are email that is sent to the distribution groups that I'm a part of.  Is this something I should look in to more?

Thanks
0