Solved

Move a user to a new OU and block the GPO of the OU so it is not applied to the user move Windows 2008 Active Directory

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to move a user to a new OU but want to block the GPO that is applied to the OU on this one user. How do I block an OU's GPO from being applied to a single user in the OU?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TAWpower
ID: 35012802
You would have to create a different OU for that user. You cannot block on a user just an OU. This is in keeping with best practices for GPOs.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35012804
You'll have to create an OU inside of that one to do this.  Then create a new policy for the sub-OU and check the box to "block policy inheritance".

-mitch
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasd04 earned 500 total points
ID: 35012964
Hi Ian. GPOs have access control lists (ACLs) associated with them. This means you can use Security Filtering on the GPO to apply it to specific users or groups. Check here: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35015992
You can also make use of WMI filtering similar to "thomasd04" suggestion.

Security and WMI filtering can provide a good granularity of targeting Group Policies

To do this with WMI filtering
Group Policy Management console - go to WMI filters
Create a filter and Edit it

   SELECT * FROM Win32_UserAccount where FullName <> "YourUserName"

Then apply this filter to your relevant Group policy

The Group Policy will be applied to everyone in the OU that is not "YourUserName"

cheers
Mark S
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now