[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader X uninstall

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know if there is any issues related to uninstalling Adobe reader x and installing Adobe reader 9.4? Is there a certain method that should be used for uninstalling? Do I have to uninstall Adobe AIR as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerzak1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnation1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012794
You can just uninstall X and reinstall 9.4.  Keep in mind that part of the benefits of keeping X is any added security patches they might have included.  Adobe air can be uninstalled or left alone regardless.. it is not needed to run Acrobat.

-mitch
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 35012834
See this Adobe document:

Known issues | Acrobat X, Reader X

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/877/cpsid_87775.html
0