Solved

Partition on VM taking up more space than it should

Posted on 2011-03-01
12
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got Exchange 2010 sitting on a VMWare VM. The database partition is on E: and the OS is on C: I also had to place the pagefile.sys on the E: for different reasons. The problem is that windows is reporting that I am using up a lot more space on E: than what the actual contents are. Any ideas as to what the problem could be?
0
Comment
Question by:tfgeorge
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35012819
Have you looked at the showcopy in Windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 35012824
No, what is it and what will it do?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35012827
Sorry Shadow Copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 35012848
yes, it lists 3 things and they are all disabled
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35012849
Right click on the E drive and click configure Shadow Copy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35012866
Is the only thing that is on the E drive the Exchange database?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 35012874
ok, I did that and all 3 items listed are disabled, although 31904 MB are being used on E:\
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35012896
When you right click on the folders of the E drive and click on properties how much does it show being used vs what the drive shows being used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 35012915
The properties of E:\ show it using 227 GB, the drive as it appears in "Computer" shows the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 35012991
how many files are on that drive? if you have huge number of small sized files they will take more space on HD then sum of their sizes

also if you run a tool like treesize, you'll be able to see where all that space is allocated. That tool can show space alloacated, file sizes and file numbers

http://download.cnet.com/TreeSize-Free/3000-2248_4-10139400.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
ID: 35013009
did you go to Tools | Folder Options within the Explorer window and under the View Tab, then uncheck the box to 'hide protected operating system files"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 35016698
danm66 when I show hidden files their is a System Volume Information folder that takes up 27 GB this must be the problem.
0