Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 install

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
trying to install exchange 2007, the server is 2008 standard sp2. 64 bit. I have tried exchange 2007 32 bit and 64 bit both give error exchange 2007 cannot be used with the version of the operating system running on this computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35012830
Try right-clicking the install executable and choosing "run as administrator".
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TAWpower earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012854
Have you installed the prerequisites?  I believe they will need to be installed before attempting to install Exchange.

Here is an article.

http://aspoc.net/archives/2008/09/02/installing-exchange-2007-sp1-on-windows-server-2008/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35160160
sorry for the delay, its the pre req's that got me thanks
0