[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding second storage group in Exchange 2003 Std to get beyond 75Bg limit?

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a single Exchange 2003 standard server that it scheduled for replacement at the end of the month. We recently hit the maximum 75 Gb limit I set for the mailbox store. Is it possible to add a second storage group (i.e. another database) to split the database into 2 75 Gb stores or does this require the enterprise version? Is there a FAQ somewhere that describes this?
0
Comment
Question by:mattinvt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TAWpower
ID: 35012864
You can add a new DB. Each DB has a maximum of 75GB and there is a maximum of 5 DBs. This includes Public Folders.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35012902
With Exchange 2003 Standard, you can only have two databases - 1 Public Folders and 1 Database.  If you have hit the 75Gb limit - you can only archive mail to reduce the size of the store or upgrade to Exchange 2007 / 2010 which doesn't have the 75Gb limit issues.

That's it - no other options.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TAWpower
ID: 35012935
Alan is correct. I just answered a question on 2007 and mixed the two.
0