[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stuck in update in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a laptop that is about a year old (although it is terrible quality). It is currently stuck in an update (1 of 1) and has been for about 4 hours now. I have re-booted it by holding the button down twice and it still starts up. Any options? Can I try to start it in safe mode?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 35013037
so it pushed a patch and when it boots up it tries to complete the update process?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
relliott66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35013046
also, you may be able to boot into safe mode and do a system restore to a date prior to the patching...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 35013081
Yes... that is correct. How do I start it in safe mode? I think I have to hit one of the "F" buttons when it is starting? Is that correct?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:relliott66
relliott66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014716
F8 should do it for ya..
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 35015032
Try rellilott66 suggestion if still having problem booting in normal mode then boot from windows 7 disc and delete pending.xml

del C:\Windows\winsxs\pending.xml



Ded9
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:acpang
acpang earned 500 total points
ID: 35020626
It could be Windows 7 Service Pack 1, it's a big one

Or you could download it manually
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 35023374
ac - I believe the patch is already applied and it is now doing the part where it changes everything at bootup.
0