[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft KB 940726 questions

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-07
I am experiencing the exact symptoms in Microsoft KB article 940726.  However, before I follow the Resolution instructions I have a couple quick questions.

First, has anyone out there followed the article and had it cause problems?  If so, what?  I've got a static DNS entry for the externally accessed host name.  But I have a feeling I'm overlooking something.

Second question.  The article covers changing the InternalURL for Autodiscover, EWS, Web-Based Offline Address Book and the UM Web service.  However, in the Exchange Management Console, under Server Config\Client Access, I can see Internal and External URLs for the OWA, Exchange Control Panel, Exchange ActiveSync and Offline Address Book Distribution.  Should I manually change the Internal URLs in the EMC to match the External URL?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Avengers
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grantsewell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35014052
I have had to do this for our Exchange infrastructure - the article is accurate, and should be following exactly.

Only change the internal URL, as this is typically what causes the problem. Quite often you will have the external outlook webmail certificate loaded on the server, but the internal access URL is different. I have a static entry for the external hostname that directs to the internal server hostname, and all works just fine. Follow the KB - you shouldn't have any issues.

Cheers,

Grant
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Avengers
ID: 35021887
Thank you for the assurance.

I did have something else occur to me.  My network is a hybrid of Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2010 with an Exchange 2010 Standard server.  Will changing the internal URLs to match the external affect how my Outlook 2003 clients connect?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35340139
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0