Solved

Renaming an OU in Windows 2008 AD

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Primary OU with a user OU with 10 users and a workstation OU with 10 pc's below it. The Primary OU has a GPO applied. If I rename the Primary OU to another name
what will I break?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnation1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35012904
It shouldn't break anything.  As long as you make sure the same group policy is applied to it after the name change.  What you call the OU won't matter, but which policy you have linked to it does.

-mitch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TAWpower
ID: 35012922
It will not break anything except your documentation of the OU. The policies will change when the name is changed and all users/objects will automatically adopt the new name.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 35012928
Mitch is right, it won't break anything in AD by renaming the OU container. It could break other things that may be dependent on the OU; for example it would break a script that checked for OU membership of a user or computer object to perform a certain action.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35013556
The general exception is if your using SBS - Renaming OUs is very dangerous in SBS but on non SBS systems it's normally inconsequential
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:chuku
ID: 35014472
GPO will not break if OU is renamed
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now