[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Merging 2 companies

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi All,

Our company will be merging with another big company. They have SAP and we will have to be on SAP aswell. We will be in different physical location,

Would we have to be part of their domain or we can have our own domain and network and be able to use SAP and their intranet site over a IPsec VPN tunnel ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35013419
Their is no requirement for domain for SAPGUI to work. You only need to make sure you have an IP connection between your user and the SAP front end servers, e.g. using WAN or VPN.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
shubhanshu_jaiswal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35016374
The connectivity part can easily achieved by establishing Site to Site IPSec VPN. As for as Application is concerned, you will have to test it. May be they have applied some security policies to access the SAP Application.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35016378
Sometimes it happens that SAP GUI is authenticated using AD Credentials...so you will have to keep this fact in mind too...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35135589
thanks for your replies.

So basically it is not requirement to be in the same forest to use SAP. Are they any reason why would i have to be in the same forest in order to have access to SAP ?

Does SAP have WEB access or you have to install a SAP client on PC ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35373046
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0