Solved

Deploy SharePoint 2007 Single Site inside a Site Collection to a Different Server

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I deploy s SharePoint 2007 single site inside a site collection to a different server?
0
Comment
Question by:obautista
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 35013030
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35013392
0
 

Author Comment

by:obautista
ID: 35013930
I believe the spdeploymentwizard on codeplex brings over the site and content.  How can I copy just the site, look and feel (not the libraries and lists)?  Is that possible?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35013937
Not really possible. You could make a custom site definition, but that's another topic.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
relliott66 earned 500 total points
ID: 35014695
You 'could' try to save the site as a template and exclude the content:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/save-a-site-as-a-site-template-HA010157779.aspx

Have done this in the past as well and works well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35016411
Nice catch.  Forgot you had this option on saving site templates (thought it was only for lists).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:obautista
ID: 35017968
Thanks
0