Solved

Got sql error code 3417

Posted on 2011-03-01
16
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I modify permission to give aspnet and IUSE_* users full control access permission to my sql 2005 express's folder, C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL.  Now, my sql instance doesn't start.  When I tried to restart it in the Services I get error as seen in the attached file.  I didn't not compress files in this folder so how can I fix this?  thank you.
sqlErr.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35013123
Here is the Error log.  It seems like I messed up the folder/file access permission.  How to fix this?  thanks.
ERRORLOG
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35013139
Identify what user is used to run the sqlserver service and ensure that has the appropriate permissions to the folders
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35013149
TRY AddING  NETWORK SERVICE with full control permission to SQL Server install folder (C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\) and restart SQL service.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35013156
sorry please add your path m on XP

(C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\)   -- your path
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35013174
This was still running fine earlier today until I added those permissions for asp.net accounts.  I removed those permission and still doesn't work.  Here is the screen shot of permission to sqluser, which I didn't modify at all.  It has read+execute permission.  Why it still doesn't work?  thank you.
sqlUser.jpg
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 35013181
Why did you apply permissions at the folder level for these accounts? did you mean to give them access to the database or some other purpose?

Anyway, try checking a subfolder to see if the permissions on these have been retained.
Or maybe access another PC with the same install and check permissions there.
Maybe you stopped the folder from inheriting permissions applied at a higher level?
Checke the permissions on these 2 folders
Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1

What account does the MSSQL service run under? Check that account has read/write access to the folder where you made changes
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 200 total points
ID: 35013213
I would have thought the sqluser account would need modify if this is the account that is used as the identity of the sqlserver service
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 300 total points
ID: 35013216
try changing the highlighted account to having full control (or at least tick modify)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35013286
This sql express has been running just fine for a couple of weeks now.  The only thing I change today was adding those 2 account (aspnet and IUSR_*) to the folder permission.  Yes, all sub folder and files inherited the permission.  After that, the sql doesn't work so I remove those 2 account permissions and reboot but still doesn't work.  I did not change anything else so I hesitate to change anything suggested here because the old settings worked.  I didn't have to give these folder permission to any accounts after I install the sql server.  I only did that today trying to fix my Sitecore, cms, problem.
In the last attached file, I assume the highlighted user, sqlserver2005xxxxxxx, is the user used to run the sqlserver service.  Isn't it?  If not, then how do I identify which userid is it using to run the sql server?
I'm running sql 2005 express on Windows 7 Enterprise PC.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35013319
I gave the sqlserver2005xxxxxxx account full control and now I can start the sql instance but one of database is now empty.  I lost all the tables, ...  that were under this database.  What is going on and what happened here?  How can i find out or how to fix this?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 35013328
right that's good we are back online, that service would need to write to the folder.

Which database has lost the tables? A system database or a user created one?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 35013340
Do you have management studio so that you can see the server?
If so, does the DB (with missing tables) show as suspect or restoring or just look normal?

Do you have a backup of this DB that you could use to do a restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35013380
It's a user database.  It looks like other database except it doesn't have the small + sign to expand it because there is nothing under it.  I cannot look at its property, detach or delete it.  I have this database file on my hard drive where it was but how do I get it back to the sql server?  Thanks.   I'm still very frustrated with file/folder permission messing up my sql server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35075467
Jacko72 was first to respond but QPR has more specific instruction on how to proceed and QPR was also answering questions along the way.  Thank you.
0