Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Calendar and event invites and acceptance trackng

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I work for a large company with around 500 users. We use Outlook 2003 (still!) and Exchange 2003

We have increasingly seen different users with a similar problem. The problem involves:

Certain users who send many meeting requests daily have found even though an acceptance email arrives from an attendee when checking her calendar item and selecting the tracking tab it shows response 'none' from this person.
 
This has started to happen increasingly recently and the users have not noticed any particular pattern with people or events.
 
I have verfied this is the case and have seen acceptance emails in her inbox yet the calendar items say they haven't sent a response.

There doesn't appear to be a same user that accepts and the tracking shows no response.
 
Is this a limitation/known issue with Outlook 2003?
 
We have checked various Outlook calendar options and done the basics like recreate her Outlook profile and .OST file however none have helped.

Help would be appreciated.

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:BakerSyd
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 35013573
If I am not mistaken, maybe they are accepting the invite without sending a response. Try sending them a test invite and when it shows there should be a few options. One should say accept without sending response and accept with sending response. Make sure they select accept with sending a response to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013585
The tracking update is triggered when the meeting organiser OPENS each response from their INBOX.
You must open every reply and it must be in the inbox when opened - do not automatically move responses to a sub-folder.

Also, the invite that was sent must be in the SENT ITEMS during this process.
This will be updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BakerSyd
ID: 35014016
Thanks. I will check this out. Cheers
0