Solved

IPhone Active Sync Exchange  on SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-03-01
14
4,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Help
Having trouble getting Iphones to sync with my exchange Server, I've used the Microsoft site to test the connection and it fails , the last entry here speaks to remote.seautoman.com , Im not sure how the "remote" got in thier, it showed up when I ran the internet connection wizard.

but regardless this appears to be were Active Sync is failing, anyone have any thoughts on how to resolve this, have been working on it all day...

Note Autodiscovery pass's

Thank You

ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
 The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
 Autodiscover was successfully tested for Exchange ActiveSync.
 Test Steps
 Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
 The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://seautoman.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name seautoman.com in DNS.
 The host name resolved successfully.
 Additional Details
 IP addresses returned: 67.79.190.196

Testing TCP port 443 on host seautoman.com to ensure it's listening and open.
 The port was opened successfully.
Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
 Test Steps
 Validating the certificate name.
 The certificate name was validated successfully.
 Additional Details
 Host name seautoman.com was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.

Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
 Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
 Additional Details
 The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 2/28/2011 9:57:42 PM, NotAfter = 2/27/2013 9:57:42 PM



Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
 Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
 Additional Details
 Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.

Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
 ExRCA successfully retrieved Autodiscover settings by sending an Autodiscover POST.
 Test Steps
 ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://seautoman.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user tgayne@seautoman.com.
 The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.
 Additional Details
 Autodiscover Account Settings
XML response:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
<Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/mobilesync/responseschema/2006">
<Culture>en:us</Culture>
<User>
<DisplayName>Tony Gayne</DisplayName>
<EMailAddress>tgayne@jonhall.com</EMailAddress>
</User>
<Action>
<Settings>
<Server>
<Type>MobileSync</Type>
<Url>https://remote.seautoman.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Url>
<Name>https://remote.seautoman.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Name>
</Server>
</Settings>
</Action>
</Response>
</Autodiscover>

Validating Exchange ActiveSync settings.
 Exchange ActiveSync URL https://remote.seautoman.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync was validated successfully.
Attempting to resolve the host name remote.seautoman.com in DNS.
 The host name couldn't be resolved.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it

  Additional Details
 Host remote.seautoman.com couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You have run the Exchange Activesync Autodiscover test - please run the Exchange Activesync test and post those results.  The test you have run just confuses the situation as you probably haven't configured autodiscover properly and/or installed a 3rd party SSL certificate which will make your life much easier.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
Comment Utility
running  now!!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
Comment Utility
Here are the results , same as before passed. Im am however telling to ignore the SSL

Note: the xxx's in the names was done by me

Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
 Autodiscover was successfully tested for Exchange ActiveSync.
 Test Steps
 Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
 The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://seautoman.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name seautoman.com in DNS.
 The host name resolved successfully.
 Additional Details
 IP addresses returned: 67.79.190.196

Testing TCP port 443 on host seautoman.com to ensure it's listening and open.
 The port was opened successfully.
Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
 Test Steps
 Validating the certificate name.
 The certificate name was validated successfully.
 Additional Details
 Host name seautoman.com was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.

Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
 Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
 Additional Details
 The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 2/28/2011 9:57:42 PM, NotAfter = 2/27/2013 9:57:42 PM



Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
 Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
 Additional Details
 Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.

Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
 ExRCA successfully retrieved Autodiscover settings by sending an Autodiscover POST.
 Test Steps
 ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://seautoman.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user tgayne@seautoman.com.
 The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.
 Additional Details
 Autodiscover Account Settings
XML response:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
<Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/mobilesync/responseschema/2006">
<Culture>en:us</Culture>
<User>
<DisplayName>Tony Gxxxx</DisplayName>
<EMailAddress>tgxxxx@xxxhall.com</EMailAddress>
</User>
<Action>
<Settings>
<Server>
<Type>MobileSync</Type>
<Url>https://remote.seautoman.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Url>
<Name>https://remote.seautoman.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Name>
</Server>
</Settings>
</Action>
</Response>
</Autodiscover>
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You have run the same test again!  Please run the test at the top of the test options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
Comment Utility
The first test was the First option, and my first posting, this was the second test Autodiscovery , which was the second post
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
Comment Utility
This is test option one again ....


ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.
 The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
 Test Steps
 Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
 Autodiscover was successfully tested for Exchange ActiveSync.
 Test Steps
 Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
 The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://seautoman.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
 Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
 Test Steps
 Attempting to resolve the host name seautoman.com in DNS.
 The host name resolved successfully.
 Additional Details
 IP addresses returned: 67.79.190.196

Testing TCP port 443 on host seautoman.com to ensure it's listening and open.
 The port was opened successfully.
Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
 Test Steps
 Validating the certificate name.
 The certificate name was validated successfully.
 Additional Details
 Host name seautoman.com was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.

Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
 Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
 Additional Details
 The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 2/28/2011 9:57:42 PM, NotAfter = 2/27/2013 9:57:42 PM



Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
 Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
 Additional Details
 Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.

Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
 ExRCA successfully retrieved Autodiscover settings by sending an Autodiscover POST.
 Test Steps
 ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://seautoman.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user tgayne@seautoman.com.
 The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.
 Additional Details
 Autodiscover Account Settings
XML response:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
<Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/mobilesync/responseschema/2006">
<Culture>en:us</Culture>
<User>
<DisplayName>Tony Gayne</DisplayName>
<EMailAddress>tgayne@jonhall.com</EMailAddress>
</User>
<Action>
<Settings>
<Server>
<Type>MobileSync</Type>
<Url>https://remote.seautoman.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Url>
<Name>https://remote.seautoman.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync</Name>
</Server>
</Settings>
</Action>
</Response>
</Autodiscover>









Validating Exchange ActiveSync settings.
 Exchange ActiveSync URL https://remote.seautoman.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync was validated successfully.
Attempting to resolve the host name remote.seautoman.com in DNS.
 The host name couldn't be resolved.
  Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
 Additional Details
 Host remote.seautoman.com couldn't be resolved in DNS Exception details:
Message: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found
Type: System.Net.Sockets.SocketException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Dns.GetAddrInfo(String name)
at System.Net.Dns.InternalGetHostByName(String hostName, Boolean includeIPv6)
at System.Net.Dns.GetHostAddresses(String hostNameOrAddress)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.ResolveHostTest.PerformTestReally()
.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Hmm - weird.  Autodiscover threw me.  I don't see that when I test!

Okay - some background info.

Did you buy and install a 3rd party SSL (SAN / UCC) certificate when you installed the server?

Have you configured an A record in your domains (external) DNS records called AUTODISCOVER and pointed it to the IP Address of your SBS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
Comment Utility
Heres the Back ground info

Did I buy a certificate, yes waiting on it register.com have not installed it yet .. tomorrow


Have I configure the A record, my answer would be no since Im not understanding your request. Do I go to my A record in my external DNS and type autodiscover with IP addres of the SBS server, is that the external or internal address ?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would wait then until you have installed your certificate before progressing this further as once the cert is installed - everything should fall into place.

What names did you include with the certificate?

You should have:

remote.domain.com (or whatever you chose when you installed the server)
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalserver
sites

If you don't have all of these names - something will bite you in the behind down the line and I would re-request the certificate again using these names.

Once the cert is installed - go to the Domain Registrar where your domain name is registered and where you control DNS records e.g., your MX records for you mail and add an A record called Autodiscover and add the IP address of your server as the data for the A record e.g.,

Name              Type      Result
autodiscover     A         123.123.123.123

This will allow your Out Of Office and Offline Address Books to work and also allow your iPhones to automatically obtain the right configuration details and Outlook too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
Comment Utility
Alan one quick question, I use the Certificate generator in the Server to generate the certificate request would that not include all of the items you mentioned ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I've never tried it - I believe that it will, but I tend to stick with what I know works rather than spend time trying stuff that might give me different results!

Knowing the names I need in a cert and knowing how to generate the cert via the EMS, I just use that, but best practise is to use the Wizards in SBS, so theoretically, it should, but I would doubt if it will include sites!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
Which "sites" need or needed to be added to the cert.  Tonvq01 - How did you solve this for your situation - the post from alan wasn't real clear.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
Comment Utility
Follow up - tonyg01:  were you able to solve this using self assigned cert in SBS 2011, or did you have to get a cert from godaddy or other?
0