Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi: using VMware vSphere client, where do I put my ISOs to create new virtual machines?

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

Back with VMware Server 2, one would create datasource to point to the location of an ISO file. Then, when creating a new virtual machine, you would simply use it.

How and where do you add those ISOs paths or datasource to create a new virtual machine?

thanks,
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35013270
While logged into your host via vSphere Client, what you do is right-click on 1 of your datastores and select 'Browse Datastore'. This opens up an 'Explorer' type window. You can create a folder and label it "ISO". You can then upload the ISO to this datastore (hover your mouse over the toolbar icon on the Datastore Browser window to see which is the upload icon. Browse to the ISO file location on your local workstation and upload it. Then, to install a guest OS (I assume that's what you're doing), right-click on the VM and go into Edit Settings. Click on CD\DVD and click the radio button to browse for the ISO. Browse to it on your datastore. Click the 'Connect' and 'Connect at power on' sections at the top, reboot yoru VM and you should boot to your ISO.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35013282
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 668 total points
ID: 35013284
you can copy ISO image to a datastore using "Browse Datastore" function. Or you can use host cd\dvd-rom and expose it to the VM

after you created VM, right click on VM, select "Edit Settings..", select CD/DVD Drive on left and on the right side you'll see all available options you can use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35013299
thank you experts...

I wouldn't have figure it out without your help...

regards,
0