Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking iin Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In exchange server:- What is the work of · .

Physical connection:- physical connection =

local hardwire, networking topology = 100BaseT

Ethernet, networking
protocols = NetBEUI, TCP/IP, IPX/SPX, SNA.
· Networking topology
· Networking protocols running on the connection
. How Much Bandwidth should You Have on Each Network?
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35013462
what is your question. 100baseT is the line speed of 100mb. this is the amount of data that can be moved over any given cable using 100baseT, 100mb per second.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35023244
I am asking the relationship in them to exchange. I know speed.I am asking of is allocation of bandwidth, for 100 users each on an average sending and receiving 20 mb emails.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35023275
what is the network topology. are all users at branch offices, are all users at one location, is the exchange server in the same LAN as the users.
if all users at same location and exchange is also at same location then 100 mb lines will be plenty good enough.
if users are at branch offices then I would suggest a minimum of a T1 line for each office, or a business class cable line. anything less will be painful for branch users when they try and pull the email down from exchange. all other functions (that need external network access) will be impacted while the large emails are going over the line.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35041784
There are two offices at a distance of 400 kms in WAN. The topology is LAN in each office and WAN to join the both offices in WAN. How  much bandwidth should be allocated to each and between the offices. What all protocols should I use. If I am using video conferencing then how can I connect what protocol should I use once someone told e.23l something like it. I have to use videoconferencing between the two WAN offices.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35059309
Any updates??????????????????
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35059350
in regards to email you will need at least a T1 line for each office, depends on how many users are in each location. I donot know what the requirements for video are.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35061865
Some idea for bandwidth? and within LAN? Please tell the protocol for video conf.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pmorton23 earned 750 total points
ID: 35061893
bandwidth between office and exchange should be a T1 minimum or a business class cable internet. speed at office will be 100mb standard (LAN in the office). I do not know anything about video.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35080108
It is something I wish to clear concepts with the experiences I had in my past. It is my created scenario. In exchange server we need some dedicated bandwidth, hence forth I asked on the same since if we have n number of users then how much bandwidth should be a ratio. I asked what protocols basically an Exchange Admin should know that is in his administration. This is minimum requirement.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 750 total points
ID: 35095505
I asked what protocols basically an Exchange Admin should know that is in his administration. This is minimum requirement.

Not really.  You also asked about bandwidth useage as well as helping to determine how other traffic might affect Exchange's functionality.  That statement assumes all users are created equal, and that just isn't the case.  You can assume averages, but the real needs will vary company by company depending on how heavily utilized email is, whether it is heavy only internally or both externally and externally.

Protocols depends on version of Exchange and how it is deployed.  Will you use only thick clients, will you use webmail, will you use mobile mail.  There are way too many factors to give you a simple, "This is what you need" response.

You really need to provide more information about what you are trying to learn so we can better assist you.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35335458
thnx
0