Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Where statment, AND x IN (a, b, c)

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I'm guessing the solution to this is reasonably easy and I'm just missing something.  I have a SQL query set up to output some data in a table, and everything works fine.  I'm making another query that is similar except for one little difference.  The where statement in the first query looks like so:

WHERE
      UpdateDate BETWEEN @StartDate AND @EndDate
      AND LCCN IN (52015, 55215, 39010, 39100)
-- followed by
GROUP BY
      CASE WHEN LCCN = 52015 THEN 'Item A'
                  WHEN LCCN = 55215 THEN 'Item B'
                  WHEN LCCN = 39010 THEN 'Item C'
                  WHEN LCCN = 39100 THEN 'Item D'
            END,
      YEAR(UpdateDate),
      MONTH(UpdateDate),
      DATENAME(mm,UpdateDate)

The second query change will be to use ProductCode instead of LCCN, but ProductCode would also need to pull multiple numbers per group.  So say the group by statement would look something like this (assuming this works)

GROUP BY
      CASE WHEN ProductCode between 1 and 10 THEN 'Item A'
                  WHEN ProductCode between 11 and 20 THEN 'Item B'
                  WHEN ProductCode between 21 and 30 'Item C'
                  WHEN ProductCode between 31 and 40 THEN 'Item D'
            END,
      YEAR(UpdateDate),
      MONTH(UpdateDate),
      DATENAME(mm,UpdateDate)

(As I said, I'm not sure that would work, but thats not my concern right now).  The problem is I can't figure out how to do that in the Where statment.  Something like

AND ProductCode IN (1 to 10, 11 to 20, 21 to 30, 31 to 40)

but I can't figure out what the correct way to do that would be (or for that matter if it is possible).

Thanks for the help let me know if more information is needed (sorry typed this up in a hurry).
0
Comment
Question by:mjburgard
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 35013262
AND ProductCode between 1 and 40
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35013437
Try
 
WHERE (UpdateDate BETWEEN @StartDate AND @EndDate)
AND (ProductCode BETWEEN 1 AND 40)
--for group by

 GROUP BY
      CASE WHEN ProductCode < 11 THEN 'Item A'
                  WHEN ProductCode < 21 THEN 'Item B'
                  WHEN ProductCode < 31 THEN 'Item C'
                  WHEN ProductCode < 41 THEN 'Item D'
            END,
      YEAR(UpdateDate),
      MONTH(UpdateDate),
      DATENAME(mm,UpdateDate)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kelmen
ID: 35013736
select * from (
select * ...
,      CASE WHEN ProductCode between 1 and 10 THEN 'Item A'
                  WHEN ProductCode between 11 and 20 THEN 'Item B'
                  WHEN ProductCode between 21 and 30 'Item C'
                  WHEN ProductCode between 31 and 40 THEN 'Item D'
            END
  As PCode ...
Where ...
)
Group by  ... PCode ...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35013978
@mjburgard

What kind of database is this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samijsr
ID: 35015796
having ProductCode between 1 and 40
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
ID: 35040035
Ok that appears to be easier then I thought, didn't think about just calling all the product codes and letting the GROUP BY take care of it.

One more little question though, is there a way to not show any NULL's that show up?  Say if we changed things around so I was calling product code 1 through 50, but 35 through 40 wasn't in any of the groups.  Right now anything in there shows up as NULL, is there an easy way to not show that? Its not a huge deal, but would be nice for the event that this is changed around for additions to the database.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 400 total points
ID: 35040095
Add a WHERE clause.

WHERE ProductCode IS NOT NULL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mjburgard
ID: 35040154
First solution was correct, but second was more detailed and easier to follow, which is why it got more points.
0