Solved

What parts should I use for gaming?

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Asus p7h57d-v evo/i5 & an evga 790i/q9400 for motherboard cpu combos. 2 Zotac 460 gtx's, a Zotac 260gtx, & 2 xfx 8800gts for video. 8 gigs Corsair dominator ddr3  & 4 gigs Patriot viper ddr3 2000. 2 Seagate 1 tb hd's, 2 Seagate 500 gig hd's, 1 pioneer blu-ray burner, 1 sony cdrw, & 2 sony dvd players. 2 Xi-Fi titaniums 1 is a Fatality. 2 Thermaltake 850w black widow ps.
1 ultra 1000w ps. Which is the combo for gaming. Any qusetions just ask.
 Thanks Ed
0
Comment
Question by:Etrix
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Freaky_Friday earned 500 total points
ID: 35013530
Hello Etrix,

It looks like you have a couple of very capable gaming systems you could build, but based on your inventory and using the performance charts at Tomshardware.com, I think your best "gaming" setup would be this:

Corsair Dominator DDR3 RAM
Pioneer Blu-Ray
Thermaltake Black Widow 850W PSU

With the leftover components, you could definitely build another gaming rig, albeit a little less powerful than the setup above. Hope this helps!

-Friday
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35013571
Spot on Friday!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35013625
I remember reading that if The harddrives are the same gen, the 2 500gb may be slightly faster in a raid 0 thanthe 1tb guys. Anyway the difference was tiny. Just thought I'd throw that out there
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Freaky_Friday
ID: 35013634
Good point aarontomosky, I forgot to ask what model they were. Spindle speed (rpm's) and cache size (8MB vs 16MB vs 32MB) makes quite a bit of difference when paired. And if they're not the exact same model, you could have problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35013787
also... use Win7 as your OS (shouldn't need to say this) so u can install the OS without needing F6 drivers for the RAID controller and utilise DX11 and Physx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 35014257
Thanks Friday, I'll start building tomorrow.
Have a good one. Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 35014260
Thanks to everyone who commented, it's really appreciated.
Ed
0