Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop to external display problem

Posted on 2011-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I purchased a new Dell Z600 laptop a few months ago.  Originally, it was hooked to an external monitor using a display port to VGA adapter.  I couldn’t get the native resolution for the display. In fact, it was messed up.

I switched out to a monitor that could handle display port.  So, now I am going display port on the laptop to display port on the monitor.

For an hour or so after I boot up (connected to the Dell U2410 monitor), every few minutes my screen goes black then comes back on. I don’t always get an error message, but frequently I get a pop-up that says:

(X) Display Driver stopped responding and has recovered
Display driver Intel Graphics Accelerator for Windows 7® stopped
responding and has successfully recovered.

After the display “warms up” it only happens about every hour.

I can't figure out if this is a video card problem, Win 7, etc.  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35015246
for updating drivers - try the free driver easy from :   www.drivereasy.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 35017672
Downloaded the 32-bit and my machine (running Win 7 32-bit) wouldn’t let me install it. Said it was not authorized.

Went to the third option (Dell Drivers site) and downloaded the driver. Turns out it’s the same driver already on my machine.

Problem still exists. Maybe a little worse.

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018113
try driver easy - it can help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElDiabloBlanco
ID: 35018355
If possible try to get the most current driver directly from the video card manufacturers website.

(check Device Manager for the exact make/model of the video adapter.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 35023334
p sure to uninstall video driver from the the device manager
do not let windows pick up the old driver

use drivereasy as nobus suggested
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 35060711
We have tried a different monitor, different DisplayPort cable, Dell has replaced the motherboard (with integrated video card) and we verified that the latest video and display drivers are installed.  Could it be a Win 7 OS problem?  I don't know what else to check at this point.  Again, the any external display will randomly flicker and/or the screen will just go black for seconds at a time then come back on.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35066922
did you try drivereasy yet?
if not, any reason why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 35073433
Yes, I installed Driver Easy and updated over 100 drivers.  DE says are drivers are updated.  The problem still exists.  The monitor will just flicker on and off randomly.  Tried another Dell monitor, different Display Port cable, etc.  I don't know what else to do except reformat the OS; which is going to be a pain in the ***.  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 35158071
Drive Easy was a good suggestion and a cool program, but did not fix this issue.  I even reformatted the OS and the problem still existed.  After two weeks dealing with Dell support, they setup the same laptop and monitor in their lab and confirm that it was a design problem and agreed to replace the laptop with a comparable model that worked with the same model of monitor.  The Z600 has been out for a while and I am amazed that others have not hammered them with the same issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35158687
>>   I even reformatted the OS   << What ? ?   how did yu achieve that??
anyway - glad you have a fix
0