?
Solved

How Do External Users Make A Meeting Request To A Resource Mailbox

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a resource mailbox for a meeting room, is there a way for other (outside email addresses) to send an email to conferenceroom@exchangexxserver.com and receive a returned reply from the resource mailbox? I have tried it from an external address and did not get a response.
0
Comment
Question by:johnnymags
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35013422
what version of exchange are you using. check to see if you allow automatic responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymags
ID: 35013448
2007 Yes automatic responses are working for internal users, My question is do external users have the functionality?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35013481
we are on 2003 exchange. we donot allow autometed responses to be sent to external email addresses. in 2007 find the location and verify if the setting is allowed or not. in 2003 it is in the esm, global settings, internet message formats, right click properties, advanced tab. it is called allow automatic replies.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnnymags
ID: 35013679
Ok but my question is can someone from the outside book a conference room by sending a meeting request.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35014375
If there are no restrictions on the room mailbox, and it auto-accepts bookings, then they should be able to book it. If you do not allow automatic replies to the internet then they will not know that they have booked it (or booking was rejected).

Set auto-accept with powershell:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings -Identity "<mailbox-name>" -AutomateProcess AutoAccept -AddOrganizertoSubject $False -ForwardRequestsToDelegates $False -DeleteSubject $False -DeleteNonCalendarItems $True

Allow auto replies via Console. Org Config / Hub Transport / Remote Domains tab
Select Default or * domain.
second tab - tick Allow automatic replies

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35360746
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0